Select Page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

United Way of Broome County, Inc. (“UWBC,” “us” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy statement. We recognize that donors to UWBC and visitors to our website want to know about the personal information they provide to us and how we treat that information.

UWBC has created this privacy statement to explain its practices on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, including information from donors. Please read this privacy statement carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. The information in this privacy statement applies to all personal information collected about you, regardless of whether it was collected via your use of our website or through your offline interactions with us. You should also consult UWBC’s Terms of Use before using this website or our services. Our Terms of Use can be found here.

What information does UWBC collect?

UWBC collects information that enables us to identify and contact you, as well as to carry out certain business purposes described below and to provide our services. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you register through our website, make a donation, participate in our programs, or complete a transaction through our website.

Information You Provide

The types of information we collect directly from you may include:

  • Personal information about you, including personal identifiers (such as your name, physical address, email address, and phone number) and other information you provide to us (such as your birthdate, marital status, and gender).
  • Information related to your employment or other professional information.
  • Information about how you interact with our social media posts, such as when you “like” them or share them with others.
  • Financial information, such as your credit card and bank information, needed to process your requests such as purchases and donations.
  • In addition to the information you provide to us or that we collect from our interactions with you, UWBC may also supplement our information about you from other sources, such as your offline interactions with us. UWBC also utilizes fundraising tools from service providers and may supplement our information about you with information from these tools. We use this information to create a profile about you, which helps us provide you with information about our programs and services that you may find relevant.
  1. Automatic Data Collection

When you use our website or services, we automatically collect information about you and the device you use to access our website or services. This may include information about your IP address, web browser type and version, geolocation of your IP and of the device you use to access our website, and information about your usage of our website or services such as the searches you run or the pages you view and when.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your internet browser and may be stored in your browser or elsewhere on your computer. UWBC’s website uses cookies to allow us to recognize and remember you.

Our Use of Cookies

We use both our own and third-party cookies on our website:

Our Cookies: UWBC uses cookies on our website to provide basic functionality to the website for purposes such as maintaining session information and enhancing access to the features of our website.

Google Analytics: Our website uses Google Analytics to help us analyze how users use the website and target users with appropriate advertisements. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Information about Google’s privacy practices can be found at the following website: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Stripe: UWBC uses Stripe as a platform for online donations via our website. The information generated by the cookies, web beacons, or other similar tracking technologies used by Stripe about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Stripe. Information about Stripe’s privacy practices can be found at the following website: https://stripe.com/privacy

Managing Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, this may impact your experience using our website.

You can use the methods described at the links below to manage cookies. You must take these steps on each browser or device that you use. If you replace, change or upgrade your browser or device, or delete your cookies, you may need to use these opt-out tools again.

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop
Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy-bb8174ba-9d73-dcf2-9b4a-c582b4e640dd
If the browser you use is not listed above, please refer to your browser’s help menu for information on how to manage cookies.

How does UWBC use your personal information?

We collect information about you for a variety of business reasons, including in connection with the provision of our programs and services and in completing the transactions initiated by you. UWBC collects and uses the information described above in order to:

  • Conduct our business, provide programs and services, and process and fulfill your orders and donations
  • Improve UWBC services
  • Customize the content of our website and user experience for each visitor
  • Research how visitors use our website
  • Create and run surveys
  • Notify you about new opportunities or activities of UWBC or our affiliates. You can opt out of our marketing e-mails by following the link provided at the bottom of the e-mail you receive, or by contacting us at [email protected]
  • In addition to the uses identified above, UWBC may use personal information collected from donors and visitors to our website for the following purposes:

Raffles. UWBC runs workplace campaign raffles. Information collected in connection with such raffles is generally used to notify winners and send prizes.

Legal requests and obligations. We may use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations. For example, if we receive a subpoena or other legal request or order, we may need to use the information we hold in order to determine how to respond to such subpoena, request, or order.

User inquiries and support. We may use your personal information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our website, our services, or an order you placed.

Donations. UWBC allows individuals to make electronic donations through our website and through other means such as the submission of a paper pledge form. Information collected from you is used to complete any transactions you initiate on the website or through other means, which includes providing your information to the relevant third parties (as described below) so that they can complete your transaction.

Reviews. We may post user testimonials and reviews on our website which may contain personally identifiable information. We obtain the user’s consent via email prior to posting the name along with the testimonial. Users may contact us in writing to have the testimonial removed. We will remove it within 30 days of receipt of the user’s request.

When does UWBC share your personal information with third parties?

UWBC may share your personal information with third parties under certain circumstances, including:

Consent. We may process or disclose your personal information if you have given us consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

Compliance with our Terms of Use. We may process or disclose your personal information to ensure compliance with our Terms of Use. Our Terms of Use can be found  here.

Delivery of our services. We may process or disclose your personal information where we believe it is necessary to provide you with the services that you are requesting from us. For example, we use third-party providers to process donations, purchases, and any other financial charges that you may elect through our website.

Legal obligations. We may process or disclose your personal information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, investigation, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Policy violations and fraud detection. We may process or disclose your personal information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, and illegal activities.

Vendors and service providers. We may disclose your personal information to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work in connection with providing you the services or delivering information to you that you have requested. We share information with these third parties only where (a) the sharing of your personal information is necessary for them to carry out such services and (b) those service providers agree to use any personal information they receive in accordance with our instructions and policies

Third-party analytics. As described above, we use selected third parties to collect information about how you interact with the UWBC website and our services. This information may be used to, among other things, improve the functionality of our website and services.

Business transactions. We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale or licensing of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Email Communications. We may use your name and email address to send news and marketing information to you. We provide a way to unsubscribe in each promotional email.  We will send service-related announcements on occasion when necessary to do so; for example, if there is network maintenance. You may opt out of these communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link provided. If you do not want to receive news and promotional communications, you may opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication or by emailing us at [email protected]

Keeping Your Personal Information Safe

The safety and security of your transactions and your personal information is important to us. UWBC takes reasonable security measures to protect against the loss or misuse of information under its control. Although we will endeavor to protect your personal information, the transmission of information to and from UWBC is at your own risk.

Managing Your Personal Information 

When you register on our website, you have the ability to opt out of receiving email or other communications from UWBC. Alternatively, if you would like to remove your name from our mailing lists any time after the registration process, you can do so by contacting us at the email or mailing address listed below in the “Contact Us” section or by using the links contained at the bottom of the marketing communications you receive from us.

If you believe that UWBC may have incomplete or inaccurate information about you, you can reach us at the e-mail or mailing address listed below and request that we update our records.

Notice to Residents of California

Please be aware that UWBC does not share your personal information with any third party for direct marketing purposes. At present, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) does not apply to UWBC. If either of these facts were to change in the future, we will update this privacy statement.

Notice to Residents of Nevada

We do not presently sell any personal information we collect to any third parties. If we were to do so in the future, we will update this privacy statement.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

UWBC’s website and services are intended for residents of the United States. However, if you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect through our website and services will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the website and services or by voluntarily providing your personal information to us, you consent to the transfer, processing, and storage of your personal information in the United States.

UWBC does not currently have any programs or operations in the European Union (“EU”). Should we obtain actual knowledge that any information we collect has been provided by a resident of the EU, we will promptly delete that information.

Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

It is important to note that our servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the website and providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer and our use of the information and data provided by you in accordance with this privacy statement.

Personal Information of Minors

No one under the age of 18 is allowed to register on this website. UWBC is committed to safeguarding our users’ online privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information, particularly that of children. UWBC takes all required steps to protect the privacy and safety of children in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Do-Not-Track Signals

Web browsers and other technologies you may use to access the UWBC site or services may include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have information about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

Third-Party Websites and Content

UWBC’s website and services may contain links to other websites (“Third-Party Websites”), as well as articles, photographs, text, graphics, pictures, designs, music, sound, video, information, applications, software, and other content or items belonging to or originating from third parties (“Third-Party Content”). This includes links to Third-Party Websites for the purpose of completing a transaction.

Such Third-Party Websites and Third-Party Content are not monitored, or checked for accuracy, appropriateness, or completeness by us, and UWBC is not responsible for any such websites or content. Inclusion of, linking to, or permitting the use or installation of any Third-Party Websites or any Third-Party Content does not imply approval or endorsement thereof by us. If you decide to leave UWBC’s website or services and access Third-Party Websites or use or install any Third-Party Content, you do so at your own risk. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering and sharing practices, of any website to which you navigate from our website.

Data Retention

We retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide our services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide those services, you can do so by contacting us at the email or mailing address listed below in the “Contact Us” section. We will retain and use user information as necessary to comply with applicable legal requirements, our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Following termination of a user’s account or services with us, you will have no access to this information, and we may delete it for any reason, at any time.

Updates to This Privacy Statement

UWBC may change this privacy statement from time to time. If we make material changes to this privacy statement, we will attempt to notify you and/or obtain your consent, as required by law. UWBC encourages donors and visitors to visit our website to periodically review this privacy statement. Any changes to this privacy statement will become effective when we post the revised privacy statement to our website.

Contact Us

If you would like to be removed from our mailing lists or update your personal information, or if you have questions about this privacy statement or would like to contact us about it, you can contact us via the following avenues:

Email: [email protected]
Mail: United Way of Broome County, Inc.
101 South Jensen Road
Vestal, New York 13850

The Donor Bill of Rights

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To ensure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the nonprofit organizations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  1. To be informed of the organization’s mission, of the way the organization intends to use donated resources, and of its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.
  2. To be informed of the identity of those serving on the organization’s governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.
  3. To have access to the organization’s most recent financial statements.
  4. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.
  5. To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition.
  6. To be assured that information about their donation is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.
  7. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organizations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.
  8. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organization, or hired solicitors.
  9. To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organization may intend to share.
  10. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.

The Donor Bill of Rights was created by the American Association of Fundraising Counsel (AAFRC), Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP), and the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE). It has been endorsed by numerous organizations in the United States.

Privacy Policy Last Updated March 16, 2022

X